Privacy

 

Rylock Pty. Ltd. is a leading manufacturer of Window and Door Products and we are committed to the promotion of the highest standards of compliance in all regulatory matters affecting our Customers and Industry in Australia.

more...

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cw) as amended applies to Rylock Pty. Ltd. and our privacy policy implements both private and public sector application of that Act.  If you have any queries concerning this policy, contact Rylock Pty. Ltd in writing via our company email address, rylock@rylock.com. In essence, the following principles apply to your use of this site:

1.Collection: When you access this site, Rylock Pty. Ltd. collects information relating to your visit including personal information the subject of the Privacy legislation in Australia. When you submit any Visitor Data to us, your submission is an acknowledgment of and agreement with the terms of our policy on privacy as set out in these Terms and to the use of that Visitor Data by Rylock Pty. Ltd.

Purpose of collection: Any Visitor Data of a personal or sensitive nature that is collected from this site by Rylock will only be used as necessary for the business to be transacted between us and for the purposes of providing our Visitors with better services and products.

2.Disclosure & use: We may need to provide your contact details to delivery companies, mail houses and third party fulfilment contractors, but we will not sell or transfer your information to a third party for marketing purposes without your consent. We may also need to pass on personal information to a third party payment clearance house for account payments or to mercantile agents for account settlement. Sometimes we need to share information with recognised authorities, regulatory bodies, governments and organisations such as banks to investigate possible fraud or other unlawful activities.

We only use Visitor Data to direct market our products and services after obtaining your permission to be kept on our database.

We will not disclose your personal information to anyone else for any other purpose unless we are required by law to disclose it or you tell us we can or should.

Other information collected on site might be used by us to enable us to be proactive in assisting you in matters that either you or we have identified as relevant to you and in particular, we may contact you to assist you in navigation of the Internet itself or location of like organisations suppliers or others with whom you may deal. We may also use the information to contact you and alert you to regulatory or compliance matters that might affect you. Or we simply use the information to contact you to obtain your consent or authority to use the Visitor Data in a particular way not mentioned here.

Emailed responses and additional or new information regarding the products and services of Rylock Pty. Ltd. may be accessed on this site based on information we have collected from our Visitors. Much of the information can be collected automatically when a Visitor hits this site.

3. Access: Rylock Pty. Ltd. access to the Visitor Data is limited to authorised persons - employees and in some cases contractors and consultants who are all bound by contractual obligations to maintain the confidentiality (where applicable) and privacy of personal information in that Data. Where there is a password or key provided to you to access this site or any secure part of it, then it is important to keep that password or key secret like an ATM PIN.

Subject to the rights of other Visitors and persons whose information may be collected and aggregated with yours, you may request access to your personal information that we hold at any time and you may at any time request Rylock Pty. Ltd. to delete your personal Visitor Data held by us. We will take all reasonable steps to action that request promptly. However, there may be technical or other constraints to comprehensively identifying all such information and completely destroying all details of your visit and the information contained in your Visitor Data, as well as legal and statutory duties and responsibilities imposed on us that might also prevent us from destroying or removing from our records all such information. Nevertheless, your request will be treated, to the best of our ability given those constraints, as a signal that the information cannot be disclosed or used by us without your consent.

Given our commitment to your privacy, we can request verification from you and evidence to support such a request to ensure that the person who so requests that information is the person entitled at law to receive it.

4. Security: Rylock Pty. Ltd. is continually assessing and updating its systems to ensure the security of information on the website as well as that retained on our independent systems. All reasonable efforts are made to provide an acceptable level of confidence that Visitor Data cannot be used by unauthorised persons or in a manner likely to affect the reputation or standing of Visitors.

5. External links: This web site may contain links to, or frame, web sites of third parties ("external sites"). We are not required to maintain or update them and such links should not be construed as any endorsement, approval, recommendation or preference by Rylock Pty. Ltd. of the owners or operators of the external sites, or for any information, products or services referred to on the external sites unless expressly indicated on this web site. If you access another organisation's website using a link from Our website, you will leave the Rylock Pty. Ltd. website and will be subject to the terms, conditions and circumstances of the site you visit, including the level of privacy protection offered on that site. Rylock Pty. Ltd.’s policies and protections will no longer apply once you leave this site.

Rylock Pty. Ltd. makes no warranties and accepts no liability in relation to material contained on external sites. Those sites will probably also have different privacy provisions. Rylock Pty. Ltd. is not responsible for those sites or for any consequences of you accessing them through our website.

7. Updating: If any of the personal information which you submit to us through the website, changes or becomes inaccurate, we ask that you notify us of the changes via rylock@rylock.com

(Not sure if above is necessary)

8. Storage: Much of what is collected and stored is for our own use only to evaluate the effectiveness of our website and the services and products we post on that site. We use the information to improve the site content or navigation.

Cookies may be used to gather statistical information that will assist in understanding what users find interesting and useful on our Web site. No personal information can be identified about the user through cookies. However, they will enable you to take full advantage of the services we offer. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you'll find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Alterations to these settings may, however, affect the functionality of our website.

A piece of code may also be embedded into pages of our website. This provides statistical site usage. Rylock uses Google Analytics and other web analytic tools to analyse usage statistics on our website. This analysis is performed using anonymous data collected from the website. No personally identifiable information is collected and we cannot link this anonymous statistical data to any personal information you may have volunteered to Rylock for product enquiry purposes or for any other requests for services.

Applicable law

These Terms of use, and your use of our website, are governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia.


Slideshow